Announcing the 2017 BCWWA Annual Conference & Trade Show!

2017 banner

Stay tuned for more information!


 

2016 BCWWA Annual Conference & Trade Show

Thank you to everyone who attended the 44th BCWWA Annual Conference & Trade Show! ACWe hope you had a wonderful conference experience in Whistler. 

Photographs
Check out the photographs from the conference on the BCWWA Flickr account. Images can be downloaded and used with credit to the BC Water & Waste Association and www.mikecranephotography.com.

Presentation PDFs
To access PDF copies of the presentations from the conference, please scroll to the summary of Monday Presentations and Tuesday Presentations below and click on the underlined links to view. Presentation PDFs will be uploaded as they become available.

Jump to: CEUsBook of Abstracts | Monday Presentations | Tuesday Presentations


 

2016 Annual Conference CEUs 


Download the 2016 BCWWA Annual Conference CEU form. Once complete, please send to the EOCP. 

Sunday May 1, 2016
 Technical Tour: Extending Glacier Life on Blackcomb Mountain 0.15 
 Documentary Session: Building the Twin Tunnels 3:00pm start 0.05 
 Documentary Session: Building the Twin Tunnels 7:00pm start 0.05 
Monday May 2, 2016
Monday AM Sessions 0.30 
Monday PM Sessions 0.30 
Tuesday May 3, 2016
Tuesday AM Sessions 0.30 
Tuesday PM Sessions 0.30 
Wednesday May 4, 2016
Groundwater Licensing Requirements 0.30 
Technical Tour: Britannia Mine Water Treatment Plant 0.15 
The New Ground Water Protection Regulation 0.20

 

 Back to top


 

CoverPresentation Abstracts 

Check out the Book of Abstracts for presentation descriptions.  

 

 

 

 

 


 

Back to top

Presentations - Monday, May 2, 2016  

Click on the underlined links to view PDF copies of the presentations. Presentation PDFs will be uploaded as they become available.

Room: Empress A Empress C  Frontenac B  Frontenac C Frontenac A  Empress B 
Stream:  Stream 1:
Drinking Water Quality & Source Protection
Stream 2:
Climate Change Preparedness & Resiliency
Stream 3:
Effective Utility Management 
Panel Session
Technology & Innovation
Stream 4:
Small Water Systems
Stream 5:
Cross 
Connection Control 
Moderator

David Blain,
City of Chilliwack

Aline Bennett,
Opus DaytonKnight

Chris Lombard,
AECOM

Jennifer Crosby,
Metro Vancouver

Julian Noel,
Filterco Water Treatment Ltd.

Chris Twemlow,
City of Vancouver

9:45 - 10:15am

Towards effective
First Nations’ source water protection: A groundwater-focused study for decision-making and long-term planning

Integrated approach
to flood hazard management

The rate setting process: what level of complexity is right for your utility?

Technology & Innovation: how to manage risk and maximize value 

BCWWA’s capacity building program for small water systems – What it is and how to get involved

  
Presenter

Rachael Marshall, 
M.A.Sc.
University of Guelph

Lawrence Francois, 
P.Eng.
Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.

Co-presenter
James Hallisey
Resort Municipality of Whistler

Karyn Johnson, MBA
FCS GROUP, Inc.

Keith Kohut, M.A.Sc., P.Eng.
Associated Engineering

 

10:15 - 10:45am

Correlation of miex resin laboratory jar test to pilot and full-scale plant performance

The problem with red dots...

How to implement asset management in a small community without breaking the bank

Panel session continued

Technology & Innovation: how to manage risk and maximize value

 

Small communities—Big opportunities: A strategic new approach to implementing drinking water disinfection for First Nations

  
Presenter

Tony Galvan, MBA
Ixom Watercare

Andrew Wiens, P.Eng.
Associated Engineering

Co-presenter
Eric Afghan 

Pat Miller, Certified Operator
Sun Peaks Utilities Co. Ltd.

Brett Marchant, MSc.
RES'EAU WaterNET

 

10:45 - 11:15am

Fire & ice

How will the new federal flood fund be rolled out?: National floodplain mapping technical working group - a CWRA update

Improving financial resiliency of regulated water utilities - updates to CPCN guidelines

Panel session continued

Technology & Innovation: how to manage risk and maximize value

 

Community circle: A collaborative approach to ensure clean drinking water in small and rural communities

 
Presenter

Holda Crocker
PAX Water Technologies

Dave Murray,
P.Eng., AScT, CPESC
Canadian Water Resources Association

Mitchell Hahn, P.Eng.
Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Megan Wood, M.A.Sc., E.I.T.
RES'EAU-WaterNET

 
       
Stream: Stream 6:
Water Governance, Regulations & Policies
Stream 7:
Emergency Preparedness & Disaster Response
Stream 8:
Infrastructure Renewal, Replacement & Upgrades
Panel Session
Professional Engineer and System Risk Management Plans

Stream 4:
Small Water Systems
Stream 5:
Cross 
Connection Control
             
1:45 - 2:15pm

Ready, set, law!

Leaks, breaks, disasters and near misses: Stress assessment for pipes and engineers

Tenders and requests for proposals: Use of both tools in municipal wastewater engineering projects

Professional Engineer and System Risk Management Plans: Conceptual Approach For Improving the BC Drinking Water and Waste Water System 

Assessment of vulnerability of a small water treatment supply system utilizing water safety plans

 
Presenter

Rina Thakar, LL.B, LL.M.
Civic Legal LLP

Colin Kristiansen, P.Eng., MBA
Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.

Raymond Chin, P.Eng.
Opus DaytonKnight


Yvonne Post
University of Guelph

 

 

2:15 - 2:45pm

The BC 
municipal water survey 2016

Best practices - Are they "good enough"? Design build – the view from both sides. Chilliwack and Tsawwassen First Nation wastewater treatment plants

Panel session continued

Professional Engineer and System Risk Management Plans: Conceptual Approach For Improving the BC Drinking Water and Waste Water System 

Quaaout - overcoming vulnerabilities and building strength by combining two water systems  
Presenter

Jordi Honey-Rosés, PhD
Water Planning Lab, School of Community and Regional Planning UBC

Walter Bucher
Raven Rescue

Tom Robinson, M.A.Sc., P.Eng.
Associated Engineering

Keith Kohut, M.A.Sc., P.Eng.
Associated Engineering

 

 

2:45 - 3:15pm Hitting the refresh button 20 years into Kelowna’s wastewater master plan Permanent canal closure and pump stations (PCCP) project – design-build of one of the largest drainage pumping systems in the world Silver-stabilized Hydrogen Peroxide Secondary Disinfectant in Municipal Drinking Water Treatment

 

Panel session continued

Professional Engineer and System Risk Management Plans: Conceptual Approach For Improving the BC Drinking Water and Waste Water System

 
Water Sustainability Act: Implications for groundwater users  
Presenter Jeremy Clowes, P.Eng.
Urban Systems Ltd.
Reno Fiorante, P.Eng., P.E.
Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Colin Guthrie, PhD
SanEcoTec Ltd.

Marta Green
Associated Environmental Consultants Inc.

 
       
Stream: Stream 9:
Stormwater Management
Stream 10:
Technology & Innovation
Stream 11:
Resource Recovery & Reuse 
Stream 3:
Effective Utility Management 
Stream 4:
Small Water Systems
Stream 5:
Cross 
Connection Control 
Moderator Matthew Graham,
Amec Foster Wheeler
Stephen Bertulli,
Opus DaytonKnight

Wayne Wong,
AECOM

Michael Celli,
AECOM
Freda Leong,
Associated Engineering
Chris Twemlow,
City of Vancouver 
3:30 - 4:00pm Introducing Richmond's daylighting strategy Peracetic acid for disinfection - Site specific testing programs Developing energy neutral wastewater treatment plants & the use of biological hydrolysis in anaerobic digestion Using criticality and risk assessment to drive cost-efficient network management - the township of Langley water and sewer forcemain inspection program Groundwater and surface water monitoring in support of municipal and commercial groundwater extraction with case studies  
Presenter

Sara Pour, P.Eng., M.A.Sc.
Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.

Co-presenter
Lloyd Bie, P.Eng. City of Richmond 

Michael Whalley, M.Eng., P.Eng.
Associated Engineering
Robert Hacking
GE Water and Process Technologies
Chris Lombard, P.Eng. MBA David Tiplady, P.Eng.
Piteau Associates Engineering Ltd.
 
 
4:00 - 4:30pm Comparative performance of oil-grit separators and stormwater filtration technologies for meeting enhanced water quality objectives Development of an accessible inclined orientation UV disinfection system Ostara’s pearl® nutrient recovery solves nutrient challenges How the pride of independence led to playing catch up for essential services Drinking water, turbidity and boil water notices  
Presenter Joel Garbon
Imbrium Systems
Brian Topp, P.Eng.
Xylem
Derek Lycke, P.Eng.
Ostara Nutrient Recovery Technologies Inc.
Gillian Woodward, P.E. (WA)
Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.
Olga Rivkin, LLB
Bull, Housser & Tupper LLP
 
 
4:30 - 5:00pm Can the engineers and beancounters agree on how to sustainably fund stormwater management? Process reliability and efficient operations depend on effective polymer management A compact, efficient and expandable title 22 treatment system for small water systems   Understanding occurrence of drinking water advisories in First Nations systems: A data mining approach  
Presenter Jason Foster, E.I.T.
AECOM

Chris Howorth, P.Eng.
Veolia

Eric Peterson
Amiad Water Systems

  Emma Thompson
University of Guelph
 

 

 

 Back to top


 

Presentations - Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Click on the underlined links to view PDF copies of the presentations. Presentation PDFs will be uploaded as they become available. 

Room: Empress A Empress C  Frontenac B  Frontenac C Frontenac A  Empress B 
Stream:  Stream 11:
Resource Recovery & Reuse
Stream 10:
Technology & Innovation
Stream 2:
Climate Change Preparedness & Resiliency
Stream 8:
Infrastructure Renewal, Replacement
& Upgrades 
Stream 15:
Building Public Support for Water
Stream 1:
Drinking Water Quality & Source Protection
Moderator Chris Howorth,
Veolia
Jeff Chen,
CDM Smith
Bill Sims,
City of Nanaimo
Wade Turner,
Urban Systems Ltd.
Graham Walker,
AECOM
Timothy Phalen,
Opus DaytonKnight
8:30 -9:00am BCWWA's role
in the midst of biosolids evolution / revolution: regulation, social license, science, social media changing biosolids management in British Columbia

City of Richmond: Progression towards a universally deployed ami solution Preparing for drought – A tool to enhance climate change adaptation strategies for managing water supplies Building robust master plans: An innovative approach to create value

 

 

 

Latest developments in hollow fibre membrane technology globally for drinking water treatment
Presenter John Lavery, M.Sc.; RPBio. PAg
SYLVIS Environmental

Corrine Haer, EIT
City of Richmond

Co-presenter
Angela Zapp, P.Eng., MBA
Neptune Technology Group (Canada) Ltd.

Monte Staats, MLWS Chris O'Donnell, P.Eng.
Opus 
  Todd Broad
X-Flow
 
9:00 - 9:30am Alternative biosolids management options for Metro Vancouver Start-up and commissioning 
of south fork water treatment plant
Adapting infrastructure to improve its climate resilience   Community support for water and sewer systems - A city manager's perspective When puzzle pieces come together: An integrated approach to water quality system modeling and optimization
Presenter Laurie Ford
Metro Vancouver
Sabrina Diemert, M.A.Sc., E.I.T.
Associated Engineering
Virginia Sarrazin, P.Eng., M.A.Sc.
Associated Engineering
  Kevin Ramsay, AScT, RTMgr
City of Port Moody

Werner de Schaetzen, Ph.D., P.Eng.
GeoAdvice Engineering Inc.

Co-presenter
Jeff Cowburn
City of Abbotsford

 
9:30 - 10:00am Biosolids resource recovery and reuse

Case study: Whistler water distribution system corrosion study

  Pumping drinking water
to communities and taking their wastewater away: two unique and state-of-the art facilities in British Columbia
 
Nature, recreation, jurisdiction: how we squared the circle to protect whistler’s water supply Improved jar testing optimization with organics monitoring
Presenter

Graeme Bethell, M.Sc.
QEP Pivotal IRM Inc.

Co-presenter
Chris Corps, Pivotal IRM INc.

Siobhan Robinson, M.A.Sc., P.Eng.
Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.
  Arash Masbough, M.A.Sc., PMP, P.Eng.
Associated Engineering
Gillian Woodward, P.E. (WA)
Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.
Sydney Sytsma
GE Analytical Instruments
       
Stream: Stream 12:
Water Scarcity & Conservation 
Stream 10:
Technology & Innovation 
Stream 8:
Infrastructure Renewal, Replacement & Upgrades 
  Panel Session
Stream 1:
Drinking Water Quality & Source Protection
Moderator Bill Sims,
City of Nanaimo
Patricia Oka,
Opus DaytonKnight
Eric Pettit,
WSP Canada
  Glen Brown,
Union of BC Municipalities (UBCM)
Stephen Horsman,
AECOM
10:15 - 10:45am

Building the evidence-base for water conservation policies

Algal toxins removal: What are the viable treatment options for small systems? Design-build for the City of Chilliwack's biological wastewater treatment expansion

Space reserved

 

Implementing Sustainable Service Delivery: Asset Management from Policy, Programs to Politicians  Commissioning of the Seymour Capilano filtration project
Presenter  Jordi Honey-Rosés, PhD
Water Planning Lab, School of Community and Regional Planning, UBC

Pranav 
Chintalapati, UBC

Co-presenter
Fuhar Dixit

Tyler Barber, E.I.T., M.A.Sc.
Opus DaytonKnight Consultants

Co-presenter
Chandra Naiduwa
City of Chilliwack

  Adeline Chin, P.Eng.
Metro Vancouver
 
10:45 - 11:15am Practical benchmarking of water loss for utilities Cold climate nitrification and WSER: Removing ammonia from frigid lagoons Performance of screen technologies in wastewater

 

 

Panel session continued

Implementing Sustainable Service Delivery: Asset Management from Policy, Programs to Politicians  

The Water Sustainability Regulation and Groundwater
Protection Regulation: What groundwater purveyors
need to know

Presenter 

Elise Pare, P.Eng.
WSP Canada Inc.

Co-presenter
Mike Ippen
City of Victoria

Merle Kroeker, BSE, P.Eng.
Nelson Environmental Inc.
Siham El Murr, P.Eng.
Veolia Water Technologies Canada Inc.
  Ryan Rhodes, P.Geo., P.Geol. Western Water Associates Ltd.
       
Streams:    Stream 10:
Technology & Innovation 
Stream 8:
Infrastructure Renewal, Replacement & Upgrades 
Stream 11:
Resource Recovery & Reuse
Panel Session Stream 1:
Drinking Water Quality & Source Protection
Moderator   Patricia Oka,
Opus DaytonKnight
Eric Pettit,
WSP Canada

Fofo Fan,
Opus DaytonKnight

Glen Brown,
Union of BC Municipalities (UBCM)
Stephen Horsman,
AECOM
11:15 - 11:45am

 

Realizing the energy savings - High speed turbo blower installation at the Penticton advanced wastewater treatment plant Phosphorus removal using tertiary UF - How low can you go, items of importance and options for being cost effective

So, you say you have a fermenter …

 

Panel session continued

Implementing Sustainable Service Delivery: Asset Management from Policy, Programs to Politicians  
City of Port Alberni - Bainbridge water treatment plant
Presenter    Venkatesh Narayan, P.Eng.
Archer Separation Process Inc.

Co-presenter
Randy Craig
City of Penticton

Samantha Kendrick

GE Water and Process Technologies

Dean Shiskowski, Ph.D., P.Eng.
Associated Engineering

Chris Downey, P.Eng.
Koers & Associates Engineering Ltd.

Co-presenter
Guy Cicon
City of Port Alberni

       
Streams: Stream 13:
Other
Stream 10:
Technology & Innovation 
Stream 8:
Infrastructure Renewal, Replacement & Upgrades 
Stream 3:
Effective Utility Management 
Stream 11:
Resource Recovery & Reuse
Stream 14:
SCADA & Control Systems
Moderator

Joyce Chang,
CH2M

  Mike Brady,
AECOM Canada Ltd.
  Wayne Wong,
AECOM
Alison Anderson,
Opus DaytonKnight
1:45 - 2:15pm

Project plans - Your path to success

Filtration & separation using self-cleaning filtration Pump station upgrades: when, what and how Using hydraulic modeling to develop unidirectional flushing programs – A case study with the City of
Powell River, BC
Removing nitrogen from high-strength effluent with anammox SCADA in Squamish:   Zero to hero in ten years
Presenter 

Michael Nordquist, M.Eng., P.Eng., PMP, LEED AP BD+C
MHPM Project Managers Inc.

Anita Gupta, M.Sc., B.Ed.
John Brooks Company Ltd.

Co-presenter
Jason Blank
John Brooks Company Ltd.

Patrick Neill, P.Eng. 
Tritech
Group Ltd.

Werner de Schaetzen, Ph.D., P.Eng.
GeoAdvice Engineering Inc.

Co-presenter
Jeremy Sagebiel
City of Powell River

Simon Vincent, B.Sc., M.Eng.
Veolia Water Technologies Canada Inc.
Tom Green
District of Squamish
 
2:15 - 2:45pm

Dynamic environmental monitoring networks: saving on lab costs versus keeping your regulator happy

Leveraging technology in asset management: utilizing sewer system condition data in innovative rehabilitation work programming Please stay on the line: Putting I&I on hold with SSO tanks Automated reporting for water treatment & distribution systems Duck weed - Friend or foe? The right SCADA system design means maximizing functionality
Presenter  Remi Allard, M. Eng., P. Eng.
Piteau Associates Engineering Ltd.
Jude Rohan, MBA, P.Eng., MIAM,ISP
City of Coquitlam
Andrew Boyland, P.Eng.
Kerr Wood Leidal Associates Ltd.
Zane Spencer, P.Tech.(Eng.) 
MPE Engineering Ltd.
Pat Miller, Certified Operator
Sun Peaks Utilities Co. Ltd.

Tom Dunn
Opus DaytonKnight Consultants Ltd.

Co-presenter
Victor Wong
Opus DaytonKnight Consultants Ltd.

 

Streams: Stream 11:
Resource Recovery & Reuse
Stream 10:
Technology & Innovation 

Panel Session:
How to Build a Competent, Sustainable Workforce

Stream 3:
Effective Utility Management 

Stream 8:
Infrastructure Renewal, Replacement & Upgrades

Stream 14:
SCADA & Control Systems
Moderator

Joyce Chang,
CH2M

  Ashifa Dhanani,
BCWWA
Stephen Horsman,
AECOM
Mike Brady,
AECOM Canada Ltd.

Alison Anderson,
Opus DaytonKnight

3:00 - 3:30pm

Recent developments in textile filtration enable high quality, compact wastewater treatment

Radar level measurement for the wastewater industry  

How to Build a Competent, Sustainable Workforce 

 
Forensic utilities - A perspective on meter cheaters, illegal connections, and theft Lynden water treatment plant replacement – Design and delivery of a 30 mld surface water treatment plant for a high turbidity source water 

Cost effective SCADA systems

Presenter  Chris Howorth, P.Eng.
Veolia

Steve McCuskey,
VEGA Americas

Deb Churko, AScT
Regional District of Nanaimo
Miles Yi, Ph.D.
Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Paul McRae, A.Sc.T.
Tritech Group Ltd.
 
3:30 - 4:00pm

Introducing a novel highly efficient electromagnetic sludge pre-treatment system to enhance the City of Kelowna’s proposed anaerobic digestion process

Efficient, simple to operate treatment upgrades for lagoons and mechanical plants using MBBR

Panel session continued to 4:30pm 

How to Build a Competent, Sustainable Workforce 

 
A how to revising operational levels of service
Green infrastructure – The design and maintenance of community assets

Electronic control options for automatic control valves

Presenter  Ehssan Hosseini Koupaie,
University of British Columbia Okanagan
Simon Vincent, B.Sc., M.ing.,
Veolia Water Technologies Canada
Catherine Dallaire, P.Eng.
Opus International Consultants (Canada) Ltd.
Alex McBride, P.E., CFM,
Parsons Corporation 

Clinton Smith,
Singer Valve

Co-presenter
Jody Malo
Singer Valve

 


  Back to top

 



User Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
InstructorNet Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
DirectorNet Login